Is Bio Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free Shred Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified starch
  • starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly tangy cheddar with a smooth, creamy melt and springy shred texture. Commonly used grated over pasta, pizza, baked dishes, sandwiches, and salads; reviewers note reliable meltability and consistent shred size, also appreciating mild acidity and fresh aroma while occasional comments mention variable salt perception and packaging durability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil (21%) (non-hydrogenated), Starch, Modified Starch (E1404, E1450), Sea Salt, Anti-Caking Agent (Tapioca Starch), Vegan Cheddar Flavours, Olive Extract, Colour: B-Carotene.

Check Bio Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free Shred against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bio Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free Shred is available at 1 retailer

Cruelty Free Shop

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking