Is Bio & Me Cocoa Hazelnut Oat Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings
  • providing natural calcium

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Wholegrain Oats (42%), Dates, Chicory Root Fibre, Coconut Oil, Almond Butter, Seeds (pumpkin, Sunflower), Hazelnuts, Cacao Nibs (2%), Cocoa Powder (2%), Dried Carrot, Cocoa Mass (2%), Seaweed (providing Natural Calcium), Natural Flavourings. Contains Almond. Produced in a facility that handles Peanuts, Milk, Eggs, Soya and other Tree Nuts.

Check Bio & Me Cocoa Hazelnut Oat Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go