Is Bio & Me Super Berry Oat Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity, mildly tart flavor with a chewy, slightly coarse texture makes this bar a portable snack often eaten for breakfast, between meals, or during outdoor activities. Reviewers commonly note consistent packaging and portability, praising convenient size while some mention uneven flavor and occasional dryness or excessive sweetness in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (44%), Dates, Chicory Root Fibre, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Almond Butter, Seeds (3%) (pumpkin, Sunflower), Almonds, Freeze Dried Berries (2%) (strawberry, Raspberry), Dried Carrot, Seaweed (providing Natural Calcium), Currants, Beetroot And Carrot Extract, Natural Flavourings. Contains Oats, Almonds.

Check Bio & Me Super Berry Oat Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bio & Me Super Berry Oat Bar is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go