Is BIO-STRATH (ORIGINAL) ELIXIR - 500ML Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • thyme 10 % malt extract 5 % honey 5 % orange juice

thyme 10 % malt extract 5 % honey 5 % orange juice

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each 5Contain:, Yeast (Saccharomyces Cerevisiae), Whole Cell, The Bottle Contains: 80% Herbal Yeast Plasmolysate From The Following Wild Herbs: Angelica, Balm, Basil, Caraway, Camomile, Cinnamon, Elder, Fennel, Horseradish, Hyssop, Lavender, Licorice, Parsley, Peppermint, Sage And Thyme 10 % Malt Extract 5 % Honey 5 % Orange Juice

Check BIO-STRATH (ORIGINAL) ELIXIR - 500ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BIO-STRATH (ORIGINAL) ELIXIR - 500ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousFruityHoneySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking