Is Biocidin Broad-Spectrum Liquid Formula Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable glycerin*, Diblerry fruit extract, Grape seed extract, Shiitake mushroom extract*, Goldenseal root, Nia fruit extract*, Garlic bulb*, White willow bark, Milk thistle seed*, Echinacea purpurea herb extract, Echinacea angustifolia root*, Raspberry fruit*, Black walnut hull*, Black walnut leaf, Lavender oil*, Oregano oil*, Galbanum oil, Tea Tree oil*, Fumitory aerial parts extract, Gentian lutea root

Check Biocidin Broad-Spectrum Liquid Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking BaseDressing