Is BIOCOENZYMATED VITAMIN B-1 BENFOTIAMINE 150 MG PLUS THIAMINE DIPHOSPHATE - 30 VCAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- red algae
- vitamin b1 thiamine diphosphate
red algae
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Benfotiamine, Vitamin B1 Thiamine Diphosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetarian Capsule (Carbohydrate Gum (Cellulose), Purified Water, Farm Fresh Factors, Vegetable Grade Magnesium Stearate (Lubricant), Stearic Acid, Active Vegetables: Organic Kale, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Cilantro Leaf, Organic Parsley, Caperberry, Sprouted Garlic, Organic Artichoke, Organic Black Radish, Organic Dandelion, Barley Grass, Pepper, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Beetroot, Organic Tomato, Cruciferous Vegetables: A Broad Spectrum Of Fully Active Glucosinolates And Myrosinase Enzymes From Wasabi Rhizome (Wasabi Japonica) And Fresh Freeze-dried Sprouted Broccoli, Organic Upland Cress, Daikon, Red Radish, Organic Cauliflower, Organic Cabbage, Organic Arugula, Organic Watercress Leaf, Ultra Fruit Polyphenols: Grape, Pomegranate, Strawberry, Organic Blueberry, Raspberry, Bilberry, Organic Indian Gooseberry, Schizandra Berry, Red Orange, Organic Acai Berry, Herbals And Plants: Theracurmin Curcumin, Organic Decaffeinated Green Tea Extract, Organic Ginger Rhizome, Organic Echinacea, Organic Oregano, Organic Peppermint, Organic Spearmint, Whole Plant Sea Vegetables: Organic Spirulina, Organic Chlorella, Red Algae, Blue Green Algae, Kelp
Check BIOCOENZYMATED VITAMIN B-1 BENFOTIAMINE 150 MG PLUS THIAMINE DIPHOSPHATE - 30 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIOCOENZYMATED VITAMIN B-1 BENFOTIAMINE 150 MG PLUS THIAMINE DIPHOSPHATE - 30 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BIOCOENZYMATED VITAMIN B-1 BENFOTIAMINE 150 MG PLUS THIAMINE DIPHOSPHATE - 30 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


