Is Bioglan Active Magnesium + Glucosamine Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate
  • glucosamine hydrochloride 902
  • to glucosamine 750mg
  • as magnesium citrate
  • +4 more

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Magnesium (as Heavy Magnesium Oxide) 100.47mg, Magnesium (as Magnesium Phosphate Pentahydrate) 25mg, Magnesium (as Magnesium Amino Acid Chelate) 25mg, Magnesium (as Magnesium Citrate) 12.36mg, Glucosamine Hydrochloride 902.53mg, Equiv. To Glucosamine 750mg. Also Contains: Povidone, Crospovidone, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Colloidal Anhydrous Silica, Magnesium Stearate (vegetable), Tablet Coating.

Check Bioglan Active Magnesium + Glucosamine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go