Is Bioglan Biotic Balance Ultimate Flora Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • magnesium salts of fatty acids
  • lactobacillus acidophilus nbimcc 8759

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Live Cultures (Milk): Bifidobacterium Longum NBIMCC 8329, Bifidobacterium Infantis NBIMCC 8909, Bifidobacterium Bifidum NBIMCC 8328, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus NBIMCC 8769, Lactobacillus Acidophilus NBIMCC 8759, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Var. Boulardii CNCMI-3799, Maltodextrin, Capsule Shell (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Colour: Titanium Dioxide), Anti-Caking Agent: Magnesium Salts of Fatty Acids

Check Bioglan Biotic Balance Ultimate Flora against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bioglan Biotic Balance Ultimate Flora is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go