Is Bioglan SmartKids Happy Tummies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine
- cochineal carmine
- gelatin
- yoghurt flavour
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malt Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin (Bovine), Sweetener(Sorbitol), Thickener (Modified Starches), Emulisifer (Coconut Oil), Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Glucose Syrup, Live Cultures (Bacillus coagulans), Natural Colour (Cochineal Carmine), Strawberry Flavour, Yoghurt Flavour, Glazing Agents (Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Carnauba Wax), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate).
Check Bioglan SmartKids Happy Tummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bioglan SmartKids Happy Tummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bioglan SmartKids Happy Tummies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


