Is Bioglan SmartKids Happy Tummies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- cochineal carmine
- gelatin
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malt Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin (Bovine), Sweetener(Sorbitol), Thickener (Modified Starches), Emulisifer (Coconut Oil), Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Glucose Syrup, Live Cultures (Bacillus coagulans), Natural Colour (Cochineal Carmine), Strawberry Flavour, Yoghurt Flavour, Glazing Agents (Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Carnauba Wax), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate).
Check Bioglan SmartKids Happy Tummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bioglan SmartKids Happy Tummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bioglan SmartKids Happy Tummies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


