Is Bio&Me Kefir Yoghurt Vanilla 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavouring
  • yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild vanilla flavor with moderate sweetness and a smooth, creamy, spoonable texture. Commonly eaten plain, paired with granola or fruit, stirred into smoothies, or used as a dessert base. Customer comments often note consistent texture and vanilla taste, with occasional remarks about sweetness level, packaging, and price, availability and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yoghurt ( Milk ), Fermented with 18 Different Live and Active Cultures, Chicory Root Fibre, Madagascan Vanilla Bean Extract (0.1%), Natural Flavouring

Check Bio&Me Kefir Yoghurt Vanilla 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bio&Me Kefir Yoghurt Vanilla 350g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep