Is Bio&Me Porridge Super Seedy & Nutty Gut-Loving Prebiotic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seedy, nutty-flavored porridge offers a textured, slightly chewy mouthfeel and thick, porridge-like consistency; people commonly eat it hot for breakfast, soak it overnight, or use it as a base for fruit, yogurt, or sweeteners. Reviews note pleasant nuttiness and texture, with occasional comments about grittiness and packaging convenience and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oats (57%), Seeds (12%) (Sunflower, Pumpkin, Chia (Salvia Hispanica), Brown Linseed), Nuts (8%) (Ground Almonds, Ground Hazelnuts), Dates, Chicory Root Fibre, Raisins, Quinoa Flakes, Buckwheat Flakes, Dried Carrot, Coconut Flour, Natural Flavouring

Check Bio&Me Porridge Super Seedy & Nutty Gut-Loving Prebiotic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bio&Me Porridge Super Seedy & Nutty Gut-Loving Prebiotic is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Grain · Dried, Flake

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking