Is Biona Organic Banana Chips Yoghurt White Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • yoghurt cultures
  • yoghurt powder
  • white chocolate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate* (58%) (Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin*), Bananas* (27%), Coconut Oil*, Cane Sugar*, Yoghurt Powder* (Milk Powder*, Yoghurt Cultures*) (1%), Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic*, Sugar*, Honey*, *= Certified Organic Ingredients

Check Biona Organic Banana Chips Yoghurt White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Biona Organic Banana Chips Yoghurt White Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go