Is Biona Organic Granola Choco Coconut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- barley
- including cereals containing gluten
- whole rolled oats
- rice syrup
- oats
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Rolled Oats* (64%), Beet Sugar*, Sunflower Oil*, Extruded Rice* (rice Flour*, Malted Barley Flour*, Sea Salt), Rice Syrup*, Cocoa Powder* (3%), Milk Chocolate* (2.6%) (cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder*, Cocoa Mass*), Dark Chocolate* (1.7%) (cocoa Mass*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*), Coconut* (1.1%), Sea Salt. Contains Oats, Barley, Milk, Including cereals containing gluten. Not suitable for sesame and nut allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods.
Check Biona Organic Granola Choco Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biona Organic Granola Choco Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Pouch


