Is Biona Organic Granola Choco Coconut Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats* (64%), Beet Sugar*, Sunflower Oil*, Extruded Rice* (rice Flour*, Malted Barley Flour*, Sea Salt), Rice Syrup*, Cocoa Powder* (3%), Milk Chocolate* (2.6%) (cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder*, Cocoa Mass*), Dark Chocolate* (1.7%) (cocoa Mass*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*), Coconut* (1.1%), Sea Salt. Contains Oats, Barley, Milk, Including cereals containing gluten. Not suitable for sesame and nut allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods.

Check Biona Organic Granola Choco Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping