Is Biona Organic Granola Choco Coconut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats* (64%), Beet Sugar*, Sunflower Oil*, Extruded Rice* (rice Flour*, Malted Barley Flour*, Sea Salt), Rice Syrup*, Cocoa Powder* (3%), Milk Chocolate* (2.6%) (cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder*, Cocoa Mass*), Dark Chocolate* (1.7%) (cocoa Mass*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*), Coconut* (1.1%), Sea Salt. Contains Oats, Barley, Milk, Including cereals containing gluten. Not suitable for sesame and nut allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods.

Check Biona Organic Granola Choco Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping