Is Biona Organic Milk Cocoa Hazel Spread Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic bourbon vanilla extract
organic bourbon vanilla extract
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Hazelnuts, Organic Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Organic Skimmed Milk Powder, Organic Soya Flour, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Bourbon Vanilla Extract. Contains Hazelnuts, Milk, Soy.
Check Biona Organic Milk Cocoa Hazel Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biona Organic Milk Cocoa Hazel Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Biona Organic Milk Cocoa Hazel Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


