Is Biona Organic Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya beans
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste*, Agave Syrup*, Shoyu* (Soya Beans*, Wheat*, Water, Aspergillus Oryzae), Corn Starch*, Sambal Oelek* (Cayenne Pepper*, Sea Salt, Vinegar*, Corn Starch*), Vinegar*, Sea Salt, Cayenne Pepper*, Black Pepper*, Garlic*, Ginger*, Onion*, Celery Leaf*, Sesame Oil*, Lemon Concentrate*, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, * = Certified Organic Ingredients
Check Biona Organic Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biona Organic Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Biona Organic Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


