Is Biona Organic Worcester Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- soya
- tamari
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vinegar*, Raw Cane Sugar*, Molasses*, Balsamic Vinegar* (Red Wine Vinegar*, Grape Juice Concentrate*), Tamarinds*, Tamari* (Soya Beans*, Sea Salt), Onions*, Sea Salt, Blackcurrant Concentrate*, Garlic*, Oranges*, Chilli* (0.4%), Red Pepper*, Ginger* (1.4%), Cardamon*, Coriander Leaves* (1.2%), Cinnamon*, Basil*, Parsley*, Coriander Seeds*, Nutmeg*, Black Pepper* (0.1%), Cayenne Pepper*, Pimento*, *= Certified Organic Ingredients
Check Biona Organic Worcester Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biona Organic Worcester Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Biona Organic Worcester Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


