Is Bionaturae Organic 100% Durum Semolina Spaghetti -- 16 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole durum wheat
  • wheat

organic whole durum wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This spaghetti delivers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a firm, springy texture that holds up to boiling for a reliable al dente bite. Commonly served with tomato or cream sauces, pesto, or simple oil-and-garlic preparations. Reviewers note consistent cooking performance, good sauce adherence, occasional strand breakage and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Durum Wheat. Wheat.

Check Bionaturae Organic 100% Durum Semolina Spaghetti -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bionaturae Organic 100% Durum Semolina Spaghetti -- 16 oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostWegmansAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Bionaturae Organic 100% Durum Semolina Spaghetti -- 16 oz | Spoonful