Is Bionaturae Organic Gluten Free Rice and Lentil Pasta, Penne Rigate -- 12 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The new formula for Basic Bionaturae gluten free pasta has been met with mixed reviews. Plenty of people love the new formula. However, not everyone agrees. Some people who loved the taste of the old formula feel that the new one lacks flavor and has a bad texture when refrigerated. Nonetheless, this pasta is worth trying if you're gluten free and looking for a Penne Rigate pasta to add to your next meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic White Rice Flour, Organic Yellow Lentil Flour. Soy. This Product Is Produced In A Dedicated Facility Free Of Eggs, Wheat, Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Fish And Shellfish.

Check Bionaturae Organic Gluten Free Rice and Lentil Pasta, Penne Rigate -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Bionature 100%organic GF rice and lentil pasta

This product scans red for high fodmap. Explanation states organic soy flour. Box states on the front no soy or starch or gums

2IvyKidsSep 21, 2021

Where to buy

Bionaturae Organic Gluten Free Rice and Lentil Pasta, Penne Rigate -- 12 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleShopRiteThrive MarketVitacostWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
EarthyNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep