Is Bionaturae Traditional Egg Pasta Organic Pappardelle - 8.8 OZ Vegan?

Description
Wide ribbon pasta delivers a rich, silky mouthfeel and firm, tender bite that often holds chunky and creamy sauces well. Reviewers generally note consistent texture, even cooking, and satisfying sauce cling. Typical uses include stovetop pasta entrées, baked casseroles, and simple dressings or light sauces for quick weeknight meals regularly.
Why it's not vegan
- organic pasteurized eggs
organic pasteurized eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Wide ribbon pasta delivers a rich, silky mouthfeel and firm, tender bite that often holds chunky and creamy sauces well. Reviewers generally note consistent texture, even cooking, and satisfying sauce cling. Typical uses include stovetop pasta entrées, baked casseroles, and simple dressings or light sauces for quick weeknight meals regularly.
Ingredients
Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Pasteurized Eggs
Check Bionaturae Traditional Egg Pasta Organic Pappardelle - 8.8 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bionaturae Traditional Egg Pasta Organic Pappardelle - 8.8 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Where to buy
Bionaturae Traditional Egg Pasta Organic Pappardelle - 8.8 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Strip


