Is Bionsen The Original Mineral Protective Deodorant Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • lactic acid
  • allantoin
  • xanthan gum

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil, zinc pca, dimethicone copolyol, parfum, xanthan gum, allantoin, copper pca, manganese pca, phenoxyethanol, benzyl alcohol, tetrasodium edta, lactic acid, sodium benzoate, benzyl salicylate, linalool, butylphenyl methylpropional, limonene, geraniol, alpha-isomethyl ionone, citronellol, coumarin, eugenol, ci 42090, thermal salt complex

Check Bionsen The Original Mineral Protective Deodorant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bionsen The Original Mineral Protective Deodorant is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go