Is BIOptimizers Magnesium Breakthrough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 500120% magnesium chelate
  • magnesium citrate
  • magnesium taurate
  • magnesium orotate
  • magnesium malate
  • +5 more

500120% magnesium chelate

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium citrate
magnesium taurate
magnesium orotate

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine HCl) providing 2 mg 118% Elemental Magnesium (from 1711 mg of Magnesium Proprietary Blend) 500 mg 120% Magnesium Chelate, Magnesium Bisglycinate, Sucrosomial® Magnesium (as magnesium oxide), Magnesium Malate, Magnesium Orotate, Magnesium Taurate, Magnesium Citrate, Humic/Fulvic Monoatomic Blend, Manganese (as manganese citrate) 1 mg 43%. Other Ingredients: Cellulose (capsule).

Check BIOptimizers Magnesium Breakthrough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go