Is BIOptimizers Magnesium Breakthrough Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 500120% magnesium chelate

500120% magnesium chelate

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine HCl) providing 2 mg 118% Elemental Magnesium (from 1711 mg of Magnesium Proprietary Blend) 500 mg 120% Magnesium Chelate, Magnesium Bisglycinate, Sucrosomial® Magnesium (as magnesium oxide), Magnesium Malate, Magnesium Orotate, Magnesium Taurate, Magnesium Citrate, Humic/Fulvic Monoatomic Blend, Manganese (as manganese citrate) 1 mg 43%. Other Ingredients: Cellulose (capsule).

Check BIOptimizers Magnesium Breakthrough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? BIOptimizers Magnesium Breakthrough | Spoonful