Is Biore Clear & Bright Brightening Jelly Cleanser Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Mannitol, Arginine, Trehalose, Sorbitol, Tromethamine, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Ethoxydiglycol, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Cera Microcristallina, Parfum, Polysorbate 20, Laureth-21, Sodium Hydroxide, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Tetrasodium EDTA, Benzophenone-4, Lactobacillus/Papaya Fruit Ferment Extract, Isopropyl Myristate, Glycerin, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Citrus Junos Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Limonene, Linalool, CI 47005

Check Biore Clear & Bright Brightening Jelly Cleanser against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Biore Clear & Bright Brightening Jelly Cleanser is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go