Is Biosilk Hydrating Therapy Conditioner Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed silk
- hexylene glycol
- caprylyl glycol
- propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
- butylene glycol
- +3 more
hydrolyzed silk
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Behentrimonium Chloride, Bisamino PEG/PPG-41/3 Aminoethyl PG-Propyl Dimethicone, Amodimethicone, Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil, Hydrolyzed Quinoa, Hydrolyzed Silk, Panthenol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Glycolic Acid, Cetrimonium Chloride, Trideceth-8, Dimethicone, PCA Dimethicone, Butylene Glycol, Decyl Glucoside, Xylitylglucoside, Anhydroxylitol, Xylitol, Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Potassium Sorbate, Fragrance (Parfum), Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Limonene, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Citric Acid.
Check Biosilk Hydrating Therapy Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biosilk Hydrating Therapy Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Biosilk Hydrating Therapy Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


