Is BIOSKIN & COAT (NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 400G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- porcine
- lipase 8 usp
- 120:1
- biotin
- amylase 50 usp
porcine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Methylsulfonylmethane (Msm), Querctin Dihydrate (Styphnolobium Japonicum), Vitis Vinifera (Grape, Seed Extract : 120:1), Equivalent To 5 400Grape Seed, Standardized To 95% Proanthocyanidins, Ginkgo Biloba (Gingko, Leaf Extract : 50:1), Equivalent To : 1500Ginkgo Biloba, Standardized To : 24% Flavonoid Glycosides 6% Terpene Lactones, L-cystine, Pancrelipase (Porcine, Pancreas), Standardized To Contain:, Lipase 8 Usp, Equivalent To : 160 Usp, Amylase 50 Usp, Equivalent To : 1 000 Usp, Protease 50 Usp, Equivalent To: 1 000 Usp, Papain (Carica Papaya, Fruit), Protease (Aspergillus Oryzae), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Biotin, Certified Organic Seed Cake Defatted Meal (Flax, Sunflower, Sesame), Silicon Dioxide, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate)
Check BIOSKIN & COAT (NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIOSKIN & COAT (NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
BIOSKIN & COAT (NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


