Is Biosteel Hydration Mix Essential Electrolytes Mixed Berry Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • inositol
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • +6 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

inositol
riboflavin
vitamin b12

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Branched Chain Amino Acid Blend (l-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), L-glutamine, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Stevia (leaf) Extract, L-glycine, Red Beet Powder (color), Sea Salt (celtic Sea Salt), Sodium Citrate, Taurine, Tripotassium Citrate, Calcareous Marine Algae (lithothamnion Spp.), Whole Plant (aquamin), Magnesium Citrate, Zinc Hvp Chelate, Choline Bitartrate, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Calcium D-pantothenate, Inositol, Nicotinic Acid, Vitamin B12 (riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxin Hci), Thiamin Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sunflower Lecithin. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy, Sesame, Egg, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Fish/crustaceans/shellfish Oils, And Wheat Products.

Check Biosteel Hydration Mix Essential Electrolytes Mixed Berry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go