Is Biosteel Hydration Mix - Mixed Berry Flavour, Rainbow Twitst, Blue Raspberry Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Three fruity variants—mixed berry, rainbow twist and blue raspberry—produce brightly flavored beverages with a smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel when mixed. Users commonly dilute in water for workouts, travel or daily hydration. Customer feedback frequently cites easy mixing and strong sweetness; some reviewers describe an artificial aftertaste and convenient single-serve packets.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
- natural flavours
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Three fruity variants—mixed berry, rainbow twist and blue raspberry—produce brightly flavored beverages with a smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel when mixed. Users commonly dilute in water for workouts, travel or daily hydration. Customer feedback frequently cites easy mixing and strong sweetness; some reviewers describe an artificial aftertaste and convenient single-serve packets.
Ingredients
Blue Raspberry Flavour: Citric Acid, Natural Flavours, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Spirulina platensis Extract, Lecithin. Mixed Berry Flavour: Beet Root Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavours, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Lecithin. Rainbow Twist: Citric Acid, Natural Flavours, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate, Fruit and Vegetable Blend, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Lecithin. / Saveur framboise bleue : Acide citrique, arôme naturel, chlorure de sodium, citrate de sodium dihydraté, extrait de feuilles de stévia purifié, extrait de Spirulina platensis, lécithine. Saveur baies mélangées : Poudre de racine de betterave, acide citrique, arôme naturel, chlorure de sodium, citrate de sodium dihydraté, extrait de feuilles de stévia purifié, lécithine. Mélange arc-en-ciel: Acide citrique, arôme naturel, chlorure de sodium, citrate de sodium dihydraté, mélange de fruits et de légumes, extrait de feuilles de stévia purifié, lécithine.
Check Biosteel Hydration Mix - Mixed Berry Flavour, Rainbow Twitst, Blue Raspberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biosteel Hydration Mix - Mixed Berry Flavour, Rainbow Twitst, Blue Raspberry Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Berry Blue Instant Gelatin Mix, 6 oz Box
RASPBERRY-BLUEBERRY, STRAWBERRY-BLACKBERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY-BERRY PUNCH VERY BERRY GUMMI CANDY, RASPBERRY-BLUEBERRY, STRAWBERRY-BLACKBERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY-BERRY PUNCH
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
SOUR PUNCH, RAINBOW STRAWS CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY, LEMON
Friendly Farms Blended Greek NonFat Protein Yogurt Mixed Berry Flavour
About this product
Beverage · Powder


