Is BioTech USA Iso Whey Zero Caffe Latte Flavoured Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made in a plant that manufactures milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein

made in a plant that manufactures milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate [whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soy)], Creamer [partly Hydrogenated Coconut Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (e471, E472a), Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Milk Protein, Stabilizer (potassium Phosphates), Anti-caking Agent (calcium Phosphates)], L-glutamine, Instant Coffee, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soy), Thickeners (carrageenan, Xanthan Gum), Colour (ammonia Caramel), Salt, Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide), Caffeine, L-leucine, Sweetener (sucralose), L-isoleucine, L-valine. Made In A Plant That Manufactures Milk, Egg, Gluten, Soy, Crustaceans, Sulphur Dioxide And Nuts Containing Food.

Check BioTech USA Iso Whey Zero Caffe Latte Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie