Is Biotene Dry Mouth Fresh Mint Oral Rinse Mouthwash Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactoferrin
  • poloxamer 407

lactoferrin

Dietitian note

Lactoferrin is a protein found in both human and cow milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild fresh mint mouth rinse with a thin, slightly viscous texture that leaves a cool sensation without burning. Commonly used to relieve dry mouth discomfort, for breath refreshment, and before sleep or speaking; reviewers note soothing effects, subtle mint flavor, and occasional complaints about short-lived taste and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Propylene Glycol, Xylitol, Polyglycitol, Poloxamer 407, Hydroxyethyl Cellulose, Sodium Benzoate, Benzoic Acid, Natural Peppermint, Sodium Phosphate, Zinc Gluconate, Calcium Lactate, Aloe Vera, Potassium Thiocyanate, Natural Enzymes: Lactoferrin, Lysozyme, Lactoperoxidase, Glucose Oxidase

Check Biotene Dry Mouth Fresh Mint Oral Rinse Mouthwash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Biotene Dry Mouth Fresh Mint Oral Rinse Mouthwash is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go