Is Biotene Dry Mouth Fresh Mint Oral Rinse Mouthwash Dairy Free?

Description
A mild fresh mint mouth rinse with a thin, slightly viscous texture that leaves a cool sensation without burning. Commonly used to relieve dry mouth discomfort, for breath refreshment, and before sleep or speaking; reviewers note soothing effects, subtle mint flavor, and occasional complaints about short-lived taste and packaging concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactoferrin
lactoferrin
Dietitian noteLactoferrin is a protein found in both human and cow milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild fresh mint mouth rinse with a thin, slightly viscous texture that leaves a cool sensation without burning. Commonly used to relieve dry mouth discomfort, for breath refreshment, and before sleep or speaking; reviewers note soothing effects, subtle mint flavor, and occasional complaints about short-lived taste and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Purified Water, Propylene Glycol, Xylitol, Polyglycitol, Poloxamer 407, Hydroxyethyl Cellulose, Sodium Benzoate, Benzoic Acid, Natural Peppermint, Sodium Phosphate, Zinc Gluconate, Calcium Lactate, Aloe Vera, Potassium Thiocyanate, Natural Enzymes: Lactoferrin, Lysozyme, Lactoperoxidase, Glucose Oxidase
Check Biotene Dry Mouth Fresh Mint Oral Rinse Mouthwash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biotene Dry Mouth Fresh Mint Oral Rinse Mouthwash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Listerine Cool Mint PocketPaks Oral Care Breath Strips, Breath Spray Strips, 24 Count, 3 pack
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Crest Pro Health Multi Protection Clean Mint CPC (cetylpyridinium chloride) Antigingivitis/Antiplaque Oral Rinse, 1 L (33.8 fl oz)
Where to buy
Biotene Dry Mouth Fresh Mint Oral Rinse Mouthwash is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


