Is Biotic Beet Raw Organic Kvass a Sparkling Probiotic Drink, Beet Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BIOTIC BEET KVASS NON-DAIRY PROBIOTIC CULTURE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BEET, SEA SALT, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BIFIDUM, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII SUBSP. BULGARICUS, LACTOBACILLUS RHAMNOSUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS), CARBONATION.
Check Biotic Beet Raw Organic Kvass a Sparkling Probiotic Drink, Beet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biotic Beet Raw Organic Kvass a Sparkling Probiotic Drink, Beet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Go Raw Sprouted Organic Pumpkin Seeds With Sea Salt
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
G.T.'s Enlightened Gingerade Organic Vegan Raw Kombucha - 16 fl oz Bottle
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


