Is Biotic Beet Raw Organic Kvass a Sparkling Probiotic Drink, Beet Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BIOTIC BEET KVASS NON-DAIRY PROBIOTIC CULTURE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BEET, SEA SALT, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BIFIDUM, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII SUBSP. BULGARICUS, LACTOBACILLUS RHAMNOSUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS), CARBONATION.
Check Biotic Beet Raw Organic Kvass a Sparkling Probiotic Drink, Beet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biotic Beet Raw Organic Kvass a Sparkling Probiotic Drink, Beet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Go Raw Sprouted Organic Pumpkin Seeds With Sea Salt
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
G.T.'s Enlightened Gingerade Organic Vegan Raw Kombucha - 16 fl oz Bottle
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


