Is Biotic Turmeric Tangerine Bubbly Probiotics + Cold Pressed Organic Fermented Beverage, Turmeric Tangerine Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- acidophilus
acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BIOTIC NON-DAIRY PROBIOTIC CARROT KVASS CULTURE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC CARROT, SEA SALT, B. BIFIDUM, B. LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. CASEI, L. DELBRUECKII SUBSP. BULGARICUS, L. RHAMNOSUS, S. THERMOPHILUS)**, LEMON JUICE*, TANGERINE JUICE*, CARROT JUICE*, TURMERIC JUICE*, GINGER JUICE*, BLACK PEPPER*, CARBONATION.
Check Biotic Turmeric Tangerine Bubbly Probiotics + Cold Pressed Organic Fermented Beverage, Turmeric Tangerine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biotic Turmeric Tangerine Bubbly Probiotics + Cold Pressed Organic Fermented Beverage, Turmeric Tangerine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
AVOCADO-LICIOUS WITH COLD-PRESSED EXTRA VIRGIN AVOCADO OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT ORGANIC POPCORN, AVOCADO-LICIOUS
WATER LEMON ORGANIC COLD-PRESSED FRUIT JUICE DRINK, WATER LEMON
Suja Organic Juice Cold Pressed Immunity Defense Shot - 2 Fl. Oz.
COLD-PRESSED WATER, LEMON, TURMERIC, PINEAPPLE, PASSIONFRUIT, GINGER, STEVIA, BLACK PEPPER FRUIT JUICE DRINK, WATER, LEMON, TURMERIC, PINEAPPLE, PASSIONFRUIT, GINGER, STEVIA, BLACK PEPPER
BEET GINGER TURMERIC WITH ORGANIC LEMON FRESH PRESSED JUICE, BEET GINGER TURMERIC WITH ORGANIC LEMON
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


