Is Biotiful Cacao Kefir Smoothie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurise cow's milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

pasteurise cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactobacillus acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurise Cow's Milk, Fermented With Live Riazhenka Cultures, Natural Fruit Extracts (Apples, Grapes, Carob), Cacao, Tapioca Starch, Lemon Conc, Includes Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus

Check Biotiful Cacao Kefir Smoothie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Biotiful Cacao Kefir Smoothie is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking