Is Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Milk Drink Original 500ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurised cow's milk fermented with live kefir cultures
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

pasteurised cow's milk fermented with live kefir cultures

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, slightly tangy and mildly effervescent, this kefir drink offers a creamy, pourable texture and a pronounced tart finish. Consumers commonly sip it chilled, blend it into smoothies, or pour it over cereal; reviews note consistent texture, pronounced tanginess, and convenient packaging, with some citing preference variance over sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cow's Milk Fermented with Live Kefir Cultures†, † Includes: Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus

Check Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Milk Drink Original 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Milk Drink Original 500ml is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Dairy Free? Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Milk Drink Original 500ml | Spoonful