Is Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Milk Drink Original 500ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised cow's milk fermented with live kefir cultures
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

pasteurised cow's milk fermented with live kefir cultures

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, slightly tangy and mildly effervescent, this kefir drink offers a creamy, pourable texture and a pronounced tart finish. Consumers commonly sip it chilled, blend it into smoothies, or pour it over cereal; reviews note consistent texture, pronounced tanginess, and convenient packaging, with some citing preference variance over sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cow's Milk Fermented with Live Kefir Cultures†, † Includes: Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus

Check Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Milk Drink Original 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Milk Drink Original 500ml is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking