Is Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Yogurt British Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurised cows milk fermented with live kefir
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- natural flavouring
- yogurt cultures
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Cow’s Milk Fermented With Live Kefir And Yogurt Cultures, British Strawberry Puree (3%), Fruit Extract (apple, Carob, Grape), Diced Strawberries (2%), Tapioca Starch, Stabiliser (pectin), Natural Flavouring, Lemon Concentrate. Includes: Bifidobacterium, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus. Contains milk.
Check Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Yogurt British Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Yogurt British Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


