Is Biotiful Organic Kefir Peach Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic pasteurised cow's milk fermented with live kefir cultures
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • natural flavouring

organic pasteurised cow's milk fermented with live kefir cultures

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactobacillus acidophilus
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurised Cow's Milk Fermented with Live Kefir Cultures�, Water, Organic Peach Puree (3.4%), Organic Fruit Concentrate (Apple, Grape, Carob), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavouring, Organic Lemon Concentrate, �Includes: Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus

Check Biotiful Organic Kefir Peach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Biotiful Organic Kefir Peach is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep