Is Biotin plus Keratin Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyethylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- magnesium stearate
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cellulose, Bamboo Extract, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Cellulose Gum, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Polyethylene Glycol, Titanium Dioxide, Talc, Polysorbate 80
Check Biotin plus Keratin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biotin plus Keratin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE CHIA PLUS WAFFLES, 7.4 OZ
KIND Plus, Blueberry Pecan Plus Fiber Bars 1.4 Oz Gluten Free Bars, 60 Bars
Where to buy
Biotin plus Keratin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


