Is BIOTONE EFA (PHYTOSTEROLS) - 100 SOFTGELS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopherol), Safflower (Carthamus Tinctorius), Seed Oil, Flaxseed (Linum Usitatissinum), Oil, Yielding, Alpha-linolenic Acid, Total Linoleic Acid, Free Plant Sterols (From Glycine Max Bean), Combined: Beta-sitosterol, Campesterol, Stigmasterol, Soy Lecithin (From Glycine Max Bean), Policosanol (From Apis Mellifera Wax), Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate, Gamma-tocopherol, Delta-tocopherol, Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Yellow Beeswax

Check BIOTONE EFA (PHYTOSTEROLS) - 100 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BIOTONE EFA (PHYTOSTEROLS) - 100 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking