Is Biox Power Whey Complex Chocolate Peanut Swirl Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • diafiltered whey protein isolate
  • partially enzymatically hydrolyzed whey protein
  • ultrafiltered whey protein concentrate

diafiltered whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Power Pro (our unique protein blend consisting of: cross flow microfiltered and ultrafiltered whey protein concentrate, cross flow microfiltered, ultrafiltered, and diafiltered whey protein isolate, partially enzymatically hydrolyzed whey protein), Dutch cocoa powder, natural and artificial flavor, sea salt, sucralose, guar gum, gum acacia, xanthan gum, acesulfame potassium.

Check Biox Power Whey Complex Chocolate Peanut Swirl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drink MixerSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep