Is Biox Power Whey Complex Chocolate Peanut Swirl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • diafiltered whey protein isolate
  • partially enzymatically hydrolyzed whey protein
  • ultrafiltered whey protein concentrate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor

diafiltered whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Power Pro (our unique protein blend consisting of: cross flow microfiltered and ultrafiltered whey protein concentrate, cross flow microfiltered, ultrafiltered, and diafiltered whey protein isolate, partially enzymatically hydrolyzed whey protein), Dutch cocoa powder, natural and artificial flavor, sea salt, sucralose, guar gum, gum acacia, xanthan gum, acesulfame potassium.

Check Biox Power Whey Complex Chocolate Peanut Swirl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drink MixerSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep