Is BIP Chocolate Sprouts & Carrots Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cocoa solids 29% minimum milk solids 14% minimum
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

cocoa solids 29% minimum milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Palm), Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavourings, *Rainforest Alliance Certified, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 29% minimum Milk Solids 14% minimum .

Check BIP Chocolate Sprouts & Carrots against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BIP Chocolate Sprouts & Carrots is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking