Is Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce Pescatarian?

Description
Classic pancake flavor with a mildly sweet profile and tender, fluffy interior paired with lightly crisp edges; commonly used to make pancakes and waffles for breakfast, brunch, or quick family meals. Overall reviewers note easy, reliable mixing and consistent, fluffy results, though some report occasional batter lumps or variable thickness.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Classic pancake flavor with a mildly sweet profile and tender, fluffy interior paired with lightly crisp edges; commonly used to make pancakes and waffles for breakfast, brunch, or quick family meals. Overall reviewers note easy, reliable mixing and consistent, fluffy results, though some report occasional batter lumps or variable thickness.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Non-gmo Corn Starch), Salt, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Cassava Starch, Contains: Wheat, Contains:
Check Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


