Is Birch Benders Keto Blueberry Muffin Mix 227g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • organic milk
  • egg whites
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
organic milk
egg whites

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Flour, Erythritol, Almond Flour. Oat Fiber, Tapioca Fiber, Blueberries, Pea Starch, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda). Egg Whites, 2% Or Less Of: Organic Milk, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains: Egg, Milk, Almond, Coconut.

Check Birch Benders Keto Blueberry Muffin Mix 227g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking