Is Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz Vegan?

Description
This pancake and waffle mix delivers a mild, neutral flavor and a light, tender interior with crisp edges when cooked; users commonly report consistent, reliable results, easy preparation, and versatility for pancakes, waffles, and breakfast sandwiches, though some note denser texture if overmixed or cooked too long or undercooked occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- eggs
- monocalcium phosphate
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This pancake and waffle mix delivers a mild, neutral flavor and a light, tender interior with crisp edges when cooked; users commonly report consistent, reliable results, easy preparation, and versatility for pancakes, waffles, and breakfast sandwiches, though some note denser texture if overmixed or cooked too long or undercooked occasionally.
Ingredients
Cassava Starch, Organic Coconut Flour, Almond Flour, Eggs, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Monk Fruit, Spice, Contains: Egg, Tree Nuts, Contains:
Check Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder, Pouch


