Is Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz Vegetarian?

Description
This pancake and waffle mix delivers a mild, neutral flavor and a light, tender interior with crisp edges when cooked; users commonly report consistent, reliable results, easy preparation, and versatility for pancakes, waffles, and breakfast sandwiches, though some note denser texture if overmixed or cooked too long or undercooked occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This pancake and waffle mix delivers a mild, neutral flavor and a light, tender interior with crisp edges when cooked; users commonly report consistent, reliable results, easy preparation, and versatility for pancakes, waffles, and breakfast sandwiches, though some note denser texture if overmixed or cooked too long or undercooked occasionally.
Ingredients
Cassava Starch, Organic Coconut Flour, Almond Flour, Eggs, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Monk Fruit, Spice, Contains: Egg, Tree Nuts, Contains:
Check Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder, Pouch


